4th annual Mississippi Discrete Mathematics Workshop

Dates: Nov 14-15, 2015

Featured speaker: Tom Trotter

Graphic, representing a colored matching

Click here for a schedule and slides; or here for pictures from the weekend.

Organizers:
  Ted Dobson dobson .at. math , msstate , edu Mississippi State University
  Klavdija Kutnar       klavdija.kutnar .at. upr , si University of Primorska
  Dragan Marušič       dragan.marusic .at. upr , si University of Primorska
  Laura Sheppardson       sheppard .at. olemiss , edu University of Mississippi
  Russ Woodroofe       rwoodroofe .at. math , msstate , edu       Mississippi State University

With partial support from:
the University of Mississippi College of Liberal Arts and the University of Mississippi Department of Mathematics.

Location:
All talks are to be held in 210 Hume Hall, on the campus of the University of Mississippi, in Oxford MS. Please notice the different location from previous years. (see on Google Maps)

No parking permit is required on the weekend, and the nearby lots should have plenty of spaces.
Child or other family care can be arranged. Please contact Laura Sheppardson if you would like assistance.

Local information: linked here.

Participants and abstracts: linked here.

Schedule and speakers:
   Most talks are 25 minutes, with 5 minutes for questions and setup between talks.
   Our room will have an excellent blackboard; projection equipment will also be available.

   To see abstracts, click on the title of a talk.

Saturday
  10:40 - 11:05 István Kovács slides Integral automorphisms of affine spaces over finite fields
  11:10 - 11:35 Ben Clark slides Towards an excluded-minor characterization of the Hydra-5 matroids
  11:40 - 11:50 Break
  11:50 - 12:15 Simon Pfeil slides Matroids with many small circuits and many small cocircuits
  12:20 - 12:45 Sooyeon Lee slides TBA
  12:50 - 14:00 lunch   (we'll order in food)
  14:00 - 15:00 Tom Trotter slides   Dimension for posets and topological graph theory (keynote)
  15:05 - 15:15 Break
  15:15 - 15:40 Bernd Schroeder slides A polynomial algorithm to check the fixed point property for ordered sets of dimension 2
  15:45 - 16:10 Dustin Hedmark slides Homology of filters in the partition lattice
  16:15 - 16:25 Break
  16:25 - 16:50 Rok Požar slides Lower bounds on the simultaneous conjugacy problem in the symmetric group
  16:55 - 17:20 Aleksander Malnič slides On sectional complements in lifted groups
  18:00 - whenever   Dinner/party at Laura Sheppardson's house
 
Sunday
  9:30 - 9:55 Chris Seaton slides Coefficients of the Laurent expansion of the Hilbert series of Gorenstein rings
  10:00 - 10:25 McCabe Olsen slides The Euler-Mahonian Identity
  10:30 - 10:40 Break
  10:40 - 11:05 Jiuhua Hu slides Total domination polynomials of graphs
  11:10 - 11:35 Ali Dogan slides On the edge spectrum of saturation number for paths and stars
  11:40 - 11:50 Break
  11:50 - 12:15 Shaohui Wang slides Multiplicative Zagreb indices of cactus graphs

Pictures
     
   

Click a picture to see a larger version.

Registration:
Click
here to see who registered.


Last modified December 04, 2015