3rd annual Mississippi Discrete Mathematics Workshop

Dates: Nov 15 - 16, 2014

Featured speaker: Paul Balister

Graphic, representing a colored matching

Organizers:
  Ted Dobson dobson .at. math , msstate , edu Mississippi State University
  Klavdija Kutnar       klavdija.kutnar .at. upr , si University of Primorska
  Dragan Marušič       dragan.marusic .at. upr , si University of Primorska
  Laura Sheppardson       sheppard .at. olemiss , edu University of Mississippi
  Russ Woodroofe       rwoodroofe .at. math , msstate , edu       Mississippi State University

With partial support from:
     Mississippi State University; and University of Primorska through the ARRS research agency of Slovenia.

Location:
     All talks were held in Allen Hall room 21, on the Mississippi State Campus. (see on Google Maps)

Local information: linked here.

Participants and abstracts: linked here.

Slides: are linked below, as available.

Pictures!
  Group photos:
      Waiting for Sandi   Everyone is there
  Talks:
Paul Balister ("here's the problem")   Paul Balister ("the end")
Anna Bachstein Bernd Schroeder   Shaohui Wang Erik Westlund
Eric Gottlieb Rupei Xu Stacy McAdams  
  Other pictures:
      Setting up Between talks

Schedule and speakers:
   Most talks are 25 minutes, with 5 minutes for questions and setup between talks.
   Our room will have an excellent blackboard; projection equipment will also be available.

   To see abstracts, click on the title of a talk.

Saturday
  10:40 - 11:05 Paul Fabel - Applications of trees and diamond free semilattices in geometry and topology
  11:10 - 11:35 Anna Bachstein slides Decomposition of cubic graphs on the torus and Klein-bottle
  11:40 - 11:50 Break
  11:50 - 12:15 Bernd Schroeder     slides   Using Algebraic Topology to prove performance guarantees for a constraint satisfaction algorithm?
  12:20 - 12:45 Drew Lewis slides A combinatorial approach to some questions from affine algebraic geometry
  12:50 - 14:00 lunch   (we'll order in food)
  14:00 - 15:00 Paul Balister slides Minimal symmetric differences of lines in projective planes (keynote)
  15:05 - 15:15 Break
  15:15 - 15:40 Shaohui Wang slides Padmakar-Ivan index of k-trees
  15:45 - 16:10 Erik Westlund slides Decomposing Cayley digraphs into isomorphic directed trees
  16:15 - 16:25 Break
  16:25 - 16:50 Rok Požar slides Solvable regular covering projections of graphs
  16:55 - 17:20 Eric Gottlieb slides An Erdős-Szekeres result for set partitions
  18:00 - whenever   Dinner/party at Ted Dobson's house
 
Sunday
  9:30 - 9:55 Hehui Wu slides Fractional chromatic number and dichromatic number
  10:00 - 10:25 Jinko Kanno slides Towards a solution to the Seymour Conjecture
  10:30 - 10:40 Break
  10:40 - 11:05 Jeremy Lyle Binding number, cliques, and independent sets
  11:10 - 11:35 Rupei Xu slides (PowerPoint)   The minimum connectivity of graphs with a given degree sequence
  11:40 - 11:50 Break
  11:50 - 12:15 Stacy McAdams slides Deer: Minimal forbidden subgraphs

     Please email Russ Woodroofe to register for the conference.
     Click here to see who has already registered.


Last modified December 21, 2014